You are here

Purchasing FAQs

San Jacinto Monument

How do I contact SJCCD's Contracts & Purchasing Services?

West District Annex Building

4620 Fairmont Parkway, Suite A2.208

Pasadena, Texas 77504

Phone: 281-998-6117

Fax: 281-998-6322

Website: www.sanjac.edu/purchasing

Email: contracts.purchasing@sjcd.edu

Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Summer Hours: Monday - Thursday, 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Friday 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

 

How do I get on the SJCCD vendor list?

Go to www.sanjac.ionwave.net to register in the College’s e-bidding and supplier management system. Registered vendors will be automatically notified about future bidding opportunities.

 

Is SJCCD a tax exempt agency?

Yes.  SJCCD is classified as a political subdivision and is exempt from paying Texas sales tax and Texas hotel occupancy tax.

 

Does SJCCD require bonds?

Yes. State law requires contractors to provide a payment bond for public works contracts with a value of $25,000 or more. Performance bonds are required for public works contracts with a value of $100,000 or more.

 

Does SJCCD have any Historically Underutilized Business (HUB) requirements?

While SJCCD encourages and welcomes participation from all HUB/ MWBE vendors, as a community college we are not mandated to implement a formal HUB/MWBE purchasing program.

 

Where can my company send gifts and incentives to the College?

No employee of SJCCD may accept gifts or gratuities from vendors, either for Business or personal enrichment.  This could bring into question the College’s ethics and can be viewed as preferential treatment if a vendor was chosen and whether or not the decision was based on a legitimate business need.

 

How does my company become a part of a purchasing cooperative contracts program?

Like SJCCD, independent agencies issue solicitations and award contracts. These “co-op contracts” are written in a manner that allows the College, and many other public entities, to purchase goods or services without having to issue its own solicitations and contracts. Utilizing co-op contracts complies with the competitive procurement requirement in Section 44.031 of the Texas Education Code and is permitted through Section 791.001(g) of the Texas Government Code.

Click here for a complete list of purchasing cooperatives that are currently being used. To obtain more information on how to become a part of a purchasing cooperative, please contact each agency directly.